Privacy Policy

This Policy explains what information we collect about you, how we collect, use and store it and the circumstances upon which we can provide it to third parties.

Information that we collect from you:

To take advantage of some of the services offered through MyLifetime Digital Vault you might be required to provide us with certain information about yourself, which may include doing things such as registering your contact details or completing certain forms on our website. Information that you provide in this way may be stored in our database.

If you share a file with another individual you will need to provide us with their e-mail address so that we can send them a link to the shared file. These details may also be stored in our database.

Files that you upload are encrypted and stored on our servers in an encrypted form. We do not access or attempt to access the information contained within such files.

Cookies:

We may also collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type using a cookie file which is stored in the hard drive of your computer. Cookies help us to improve MyLifetime Digital Vault and deliver a better and more personalised service to you. They enable us to:

  • Personalise your experience on MyLifetime Digital Vault, speed up your searches and help us select services or materials for inclusion on MyLifetime Digital Vault which may be of interest to you;
  • Monitor general traffic patterns and usage of MyLifetime Digital Vault to help us to improve the design and layout.

Most browsers accept cookies automatically, but usually you can alter the settings of your browser to prevent automatic acceptance. If you choose not to receive cookies, you may not be able to use certain features of our website.

Storage of your personal data:

The personal information that we collect from you may be transferred to and stored outside of the United Kingdom.

As required by the Data Protection Act 1998, we follow strict security procedures in the storage and disclosure of personal information which you have provided via this website, to prevent unauthorised access. We shall take all reasonable steps to ensure your personal details remain secure.

Uses made of your information:

We or third parties acting on our behalf may use your Personal Information to contact you by letter, telephone or e-mail to inform you about other products and services which may be of interest to you; and/or notify you of our news, changes to the website, special events or other services we think may interest you; and/or to administer or develop our website.

We may also disclose your personal information to third parties:

Who provide products and services relevant to the products or services you have purchased from us and/or

That we think might be of interest to you so that they can also provide you with information about the goods or services that they provide.

We also may need to disclose your personal information: Where it is necessary to comply with any applicable laws or to protect ourselves or our users (including exchanging information with other companies for the purposes of fraud protection), or in the event that we sell our business, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective buyer of our business.

Your Rights:

If you do not agree with this Privacy Policy then you should not enter any of your personal information on our website.

If at any time after you have provided personal information to us and you want to object to your personal data being used by us, you need to let us know by sending an email to unsubscribe@lifetimelegal.co.uk.

We will endeavour to process your request as soon as possible, but in some cases it may take us up to 28 days to process your request.

Our Privacy Policy applies solely to information collected by us through MyLifetime Digital Vault. Please note that we are not responsible for what any third party content provider or other third party offering goods and services via websites linked to or framed around MyLifetime Digital Vault may propose to do with any personal information that you may provide them. So please ensure that you also read their data protection and privacy terms and conditions very carefully before providing them with your personal information.